Australian Visa for Thai Nationals

Thai Girlfriend Visa Tourist

Australian Visa for Thai Girlfriends and Thai Wife

Brisbane Thai Festival

Brisbane Thai Festival

Bring your Thai Girlfriend on a Holiday to Australia

Just like you, we also found love in Thailand. The most common visa is an Australian tourist visa for your Thai Girlfriend or Wife. We have helped many men bring Thai girlfriends and wives to Australia.  We have Thai partners, so you’re dealing with a group of people who understand your needs and can to help you through this process.

Fast Visa Services and Processing

An Australian tourist visa for your Thai girlfriend/wife is a great way to see if she likes Australia. It’s important to see if your relationship can continue back home. The difference in culture can be a shock. We have compiled an Australian Thai links directory to help her settle in. The wait time, once we receive your documents is around 10-14 days for a tourist visa.

If you plan to sponsor your Thai girlfriend or wife, they will need to meet extra criteria. Our office in Thailand can liaise in Thai to help gather her documents and the required information. Our office in Australia can help you gather the correct information to successfully bring your Thai partner to Australia. There is no need to travel to Thailand to do any of this. We can simplify the process for you using our technology.

An Australian tourist visitor visa lets your Thai Girlfriend travel to Australia to:

Have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia.
Study in Australia for up to three months.
Engage in business activities while in Australia, provided she:

  • Does not work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia
  • Does not sell goods or services to the public.

The department of Immigration and Border Protection will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa.

Depending on visa granted. Your girlfriend may be allowed to enter only once. If so, she will need to apply for a new visa if you want her to return to Australia again.

You may be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid. The time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted. Usually if you sponsor your girlfriend, the department with put a condition of “no further stay” on the visa. This means she will have to leave Australia and return to Thailand before the visa expires. She will not be allowed to apply for the further stay whilst in Australia. Another popular visa for bringing your girlfriend to Australia, is through a student visa to study english. See here

 

 

This post is also available in: Thai