Australian Visa for Thai Nationals

Thai Partner Visa to Australia

Australian Partner Visa for Thai Girlfriend or Wife

 

A partner visa for your Thai Girlfriend or Wife to Australia is a two part process. The first part of the process is to apply for temporary partner visa, and at the same time apply for permanent visa. This will allow your Thai partner to come to Australia temporarily, until the permanent visa is approved.

Once a temporary partner visa is granted, a wait time of two years is applied. After two years, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection will see if the relationship is still intact. If you’re still in a relationship with your Thai girlfriend, they will grant the permanent visa. Your Thai girlfriend can live permanently in Australia.

As of last year the Australian government raised the prices of Australian Partner Visas. Currently the price is $6865 AUD. That’s a lot of money to lose if you get the application wrong or refused. Why take the chance?

Thai girl smiling Pattaya

 

 

Australian Partner Visa for Defacto Thai Girlfriend

You do not need to be married for an Australian Partner visa. This visa can also be granted to defacto couples and same sex couples. We have helped many defacto, and gay couples bring partners from Thailand to Australia. We know this road better then others. We have done many visa applications, including children and people even still married to other people.

The Temporary Partner Visa will allow your partner to
-Enter or remain in Australia with you, until a decision is made regarding your permanent visa
-Entitled to work in Australia
-Entitled to study in Australia, but they will not have access to government funding for tertiary study
-They may enrol in Australia’s medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare.

The Permanent Partner Visa will allow your partner to
-Permitted to enter or remain permanently in Australia with your partner
-Entitled to work and study in Australia
-May enrol in Australia’s medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare.
-They might be eligible to receive certain social security payments (as you are exempt from the two year Newly Arrived Residents Waiting Period)
-They might be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
-They are permitted to enter or remain in Australia with your partner.

This post is also available in: Thai